TLC INSURANCE LTD PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

TLC Insurance Ltd complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide personal information to us
  • intermediaries such as your broker, other New Zealand Financial Services Providers or our own authorised representatives and agents

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information:

  • to identify you
  • to provide services and products to you including responding to your request for an insurance quote
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to administer and resolve claims that you make or claims that are made against your policy with TLC Insurance Ltd
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • intermediaries such as your broker, other New Zealand Financial Services Providers or our own authorised representatives and agents
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

CONTACTING US

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at:
info@tlcinsurance.co.nz
0800 852 467
TLC Insurance Ltd, PO Box 7006, Tauranga, 3148

Phone: 0800 852 467 (0800 TLC INSURANCE)
Fax: 0800 852 329

Physical Address: TLC House, 1 Forrester Drive, 
Welcome Bay, Tauranga

Postal Address: PO Box 7006, Tauranga 3148